Offshore World Championships for 2015

offshore-world-championshipMarina Pez Vela in Quepos, Costa Rica is proud be be host to the Offshore World Championships for the second year in a row. After last years record breaking event we hope that the fish stay as hungry and the fleet of the best of the best here in Costa Rica converge in Quepos for bragging rights.

 

 

Offshore World Championship Overall Totals

What a tournament held here in Quepos again this year breaking records again with total numbers of fish caught. A total of 2840 billfish were caught including Sailfish, Blue Marlin, Black Marlin and Stripped Marlin. The meat fish categories were also filled this year as well so overall a fantastic tournament.

Total Stats for the tournament were

  • 67 teams
  • 317 Anglers
  • 73 boats
  • 28 Countries represented
  • 2822 Sailfish
  • 14 Blue Marlin
  • 2 Black Marlin
  • 2 Stripped Marlin
  • 13 Mahi-Mahi
  • 3 Wahoo
  • 1 Yellow-fin Tuna

2015 Offshore World Championship Team Standings and Champions

  • 1 Sea Horse Anglers Club Billfish Tournament 13400
  • 2 Torneio de Marlin do Rio de Janeiro 13400
  • 3 Torneio de Pesca Open 25 13300
  • 4 2014 OWC 2nd Place Team 12834.8
  • 5 VIII Blue Marlin Race Do CNL 12700
  • 6 2008 OWC Champions 12400
  • 7 24th Martinique Int'l Billfish Tournament 12040
  • 8 Savannah Sport Club Bluewater 12000
  • 9 24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 11400
  • 10 2003 Offshore World Champions 11200
  • 11 Torneo Int'l de Pescade Altura Copa Cofradia 11028.1
  • 12 Lae Offshore Classic 11000
  • 13 Washington Tuna Classic 11000
  • 14 Torneio de Peixes de Bico 10828
  • 15 Barbados Int'l Fishing Tournament 10526.5
  • 16 Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 10400
  • 17 2014 OWC Champions 10100
  • 18 Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic 10052
  • 19 Marina Open Torneio de Pesca nas Ilhas 10049.7
  • 20 2014 Guatemala Offshore Brazilian 9900
  • 21 GFA of PNG National Titles 9825
  • 22 Billfish 15000 9800
  • 23 Kianda Sailfish Classic 9800
  • 24 Great Tuna Race 9700
  • 25 XLVII Torneio de Pesca Costeira 9500
  • 26 35th Annual Blue Marlin Classic 9400
  • 27 XXIV Marina Open Torneio de Pesca Costeira 9200
  • 28 Casa de Campo Int'l Blue Marlin Classic 9145.7
  • 29 Sunshine Coast G.F.C. Spring Shootout 9000
  • 30 Zane Grey International Billfish Tournament 9000
  • 31 XV Grand Slam Sportfishing Tournament 8677.1
  • 32 Quepos Billfish Cup 8600
  • 33 Fiji Classic Game Fishing Tournament 8400
  • 34 Kup Prvaka-Vodice 2014 8300
  • 35 IV Copa Bertram-Marina San Miguel 8200
  • 36 Torneio de Pesca de Santo Andre 8200
  • 37 San Carlos Cantina Cup 8200
  • 38 Tobago Int'l Game Fishing 8000
  • 39 Ixtapa Sailfish Tournament 8000
  • 40 International Roosterfish Tournament 8000
  • 41 Trofeu Marlins Bue 8000
  • 42 2011 OWC Champions 7834.5
  • 43 Oak Bluffs Bluewater Classic 7800
  • 44 TAA Eastcape Tournament 7400
  • 45 Texas Women Anglers Tournament 7025.7
  • 47 Torneo Tropic Star 2014 7000
  • 48 South Indian Ocean Billfish Competition 6827.2
  • 49 Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament 6800
  • 50 Torneio Aniversario do Club Naval de Luanda 6800
  • 51 Bermuda Anglers Club Int'l Light Tackle 6800
  • 52 Los Cabos Billfish Tournament 6700
  • 53 Yellowfin Billfish Classic 6600
  • 54 World Cup Blue Marlin Championship 6600
  • 55 Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 6400
  • 56 Shimano West Australia Open 6300
  • 57 15th Steinlager I'A Lapo'A G.F. Tournament 6300
  • 58 2nd Int'l Swordfishing Cup-Slano 6000
  • 59 XIII Big Blue Cup 5800
  • 60 Penn Challenge 2014 5442.1
  • 61 XXV Marina Open Torneio de Pesca Oceanica 5400
  • 62 24th Int'l Game Fishing Classic-Vanuatu 5032.8
  • 63 Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club Nationals 5000
  • 64 Seasport Charters Marlin Cup 4639.1
  • 65 Halifax-Nova Scotia Int'l Tuna Tournament 4600
  • 66 Deep Canyon Challenge 4000
  • 67 Malindi Int'l Festival 3800

2015 Offshore World Championship Boat Standings

  • 1 Tuna Bite Los Suenos 15600
  • 2 Epic Los Suenos 15400
  • 3 Sea Fly Los Suenos 13828
  • 4 Dragin Fly Los Suenos 13800
  • 5 Incommunicado Golfito 13400
  • 6 Frenzy Quepos 12700
  • 7 Boo Lo Golfito 11900
  • 8 Luna Sea II Golfito 11828.1
  • 9 Gamefisher II Playa Potrero 10800
  • 10 Magic Moon Quepos 10252
  • 11 Sweet Dreams Los Suenos 10100
  • 12 Spanish Fly Los Suenos 9900
  • 13 Dream Maker Los Suenos 9800
  • 14 Hoo's Your Daddy Los Suenos 8800
  • 15 Ummagumma Quepos 8700
  • 16 Macushla Los Suenos 8639.1
  • 17 Three Brothers Quepos 8200
  • 18 Dream Girl Los Suenos 8200
  • 19 Straight Up with a Twist Los Suenos 8200
  • 20 Reel Deal Quepos 8100
  • 21 Hattadream Los Suenos 8049.7
  • 22 Permit III Carillo 8000
  • 23 Super Fly Los Suenos 8000
  • 24 Maestro Puerto Jimenez 7936.9
  • 25 Reel Easy Quepos 7800
  • 26 Pez Espada Quepos 7600
  • 27 Lone Star Quepos 7425.7
  • 28 Moon Walker Quepos 7400
  • 29 Dream Raiser Los Suenos 7400
  • 30 Wet Ass II Flamingo 7300
  • 31 Sailfish Los Suenos 7200
  • 32 Reel Inn Quepos 7000
  • 33 Alpha Mike Puerto Jimenez 7000
  • 34 Scatterbrain Los Suenos 7000
  • 35 Rock & Roll Los Suenos 6900
  • 36 Mako Los Suenos 6832.8
  • 37 Sea Lady I Quepos 6800
  • 38 Albatross Drake Bay 6634.5
  • 39 Big Eye II Quepos 6600
  • 40 Victory Quepos 6400
  • 41 Costa Brava Quepos 6400
  • 42 Sunny I Los Suenos 6326.5
  • 43 Cazador Golfito 6200
  • 44 Sea Quester Los Suenos 6200
  • 45 Big Eye I Quepos 6200
  • 46 Top Notch Quepos 6045.7
  • 47 Tranquilo Quepos 6000
  • 48 Senuelo del Pacifico flamingo 6000
  • 49 Sea Hawk Quepos 5600
  • 50 Reel Inn II Quepos 5600
  • 51 Tenacity Drake Bay 5600
  • 52 Reel Escape Drake Bay 5400
  • 53 Good Day Los Suenos 5400
  • 54 Tres Amigos Los Suenos 5242.1
  • 55 Dream Work Los Suenos 5000
  • 56 Front Row Quepos 5000
  • 57 Mi Sueno Angel Playa del Carmen 4800
  • 58 Black Topper Quepos 4600
  • 59 Orajan II Quepos 4600
  • 60 Fastrak Quepos 4400
  • 61 Dream II Los Suenos 4400
  • 62 Blue Daze Los Suenos 4200
  • 63 Alarcan Quepos 4200
  • 64 Blue Pearl II Quepos 4100
  • 65 Boomerang Quepos 3800
  • 66 Los Suenos Los Suenos 3627.2
  • 67 Good Day Too Los Suenos 3600
  • 68 Orajan III Quepos 3400
  • 69 Ocean Gambler Los Suenos 3200
  • 70 Silky Johnson Los Suenos 3000
  • 71 Osprey Tamarindo 2800
  • 72 Thresher Quepos 2400
  • 73 Mar I Quepos 2400

Biggest Dorado

  • 1 Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic Magic Moon Dolphin 52
  • 2 Casa de Campo Int'l Blue Marlin Classic Top Notch Dolphin 45.7
  • 3 XV Grand Slam Sportfishing Tournament Maestro Dolphin 45
  • 4 Penn Challenge 2014 Tres Amigos Dolphin 42.1
  • 5 24th Martinique Int'l Billfish Tournament Dream Work Dolphin 40
  • 6 Seasport Charters Marlin Cup Macushla Dolphin 39.1
  • 7 2014 OWC 2nd Place Team Maestro Dolphin 34.8
  • 8 24th Int'l Game Fishing Classic-Vanuatu Mako Dolphin 32.8
  • 9 XV Grand Slam Sportfishing Tournament Maestro Dolphin 32.1
  • 10 Torneo Int'l de Pescade Altura Copa Cofradia Luna Sea II Dolphin 28.1
  • 11 South Indian Ocean Billfish Competition Los Suenos Dolphin 27.2
  • 12 Barbados Int'l Fishing Tournament Sunny I Dolphin 26.5
  • 13 Texas Women Anglers Tournament Lone Star Dolphin 25.7

Wahoo

  • 1 Marina Open Torneio de Pesca nas Ilhas Hattadream Wahoo 49.7
  • 2 2011 OWC Champions Albatross Wahoo 34.5
  • 3 Torneio de Peixes de Bico Sea Fly Wahoo 28

Yellow-fin Tuna

  • 1 GFA of PNG National Titles Maestro Yellowfin Tuna 25

 

 

 

 

 

Offshore World Championship 2015 Day 4

Quepos and the Marina Pez Vela hosting the final day of the Offshore World Championship for 2015 and the numbers were way down for the final day making it interesting in the overall standings. After the first 3 stellar days the final day was a little disappointing and there was 2 teams that came back to the marina smelling of skunk. Here are the results for the final day of the Offshore World Championships.

  • 344 Sailfish
  • 5 Blue Marlin
  • 1 Stripped Marlin
  • 3 Mahi-Mahi

Top 25 Team Standings for Day 4

  • 1 Savannah Sport Club Bluewater 2500
  • 2 South Indian Ocean Billfish Competition 2400
  • 3 Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 2400
  • 4 Torneo Int'l de Pescade Altura Copa Cofradia 2200
  • 5 2014 OWC Champions 2100
  • 6 Torneo Tropic Star 2014 2000
  • 7 Sea Horse Anglers Club Billfish Tournament 2000
  • 8 Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 2000
  • 9 Barbados Int'l Fishing Tournament 1926.5
  • 10 Ixtapa Sailfish Tournament 1800
  • 11 2008 OWC Champions 1800
  • 12 2014 OWC 2nd Place Team 1800
  • 13 Shimano West Australia Open 1700
  • 14 Penn Challenge 2014 1642.1
  • 15 GFA of PNG National Titles 1600
  • 16 2nd Int'l Swordfishing Cup-Slano 1600
  • 17 San Carlos Cantina Cup 1600
  • 18 Texas Women Anglers Tournament 1400
  • 19 Torneio de Peixes de Bico 1400
  • 20 XLVII Torneio de Pesca Costeira 1300
  • 21 Sunshine Coast G.F.C. Spring Shootout 1200
  • 22 24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 1200
  • 23 Marina Open Torneio de Pesca nas Ilhas 1200
  • 24 2014 Guatemala Offshore Brazilian 1200
  • 25 15th Steinlager I'A Lapo'A G.F. Tournament 1200
  • 26 Kianda Sailfish Classic 1200

Top 25 Boat Standings for Day 4

  • 1 Spanish Fly
  • 2 Super Fly
  • 3 Epic
  • 4 Gamefisher II
  • 5 Ummagumma
  • 6 Frenzy
  • 7 Scatterbrain
  • 8 Sea Fly
  • 9 Sunny 1
  • 10 Dream Maker
  • 11 Cazador
  • 12 Boo Lo
  • 13 Hoos your Daddy
  • 14 Tres Amigos
  • 15 Dream Girl
  • 16 Big Eye 2
  • 17 Silky Johnson
  • 18 Dragin Fly
  • 19 Permitt III
  • 20 Reel In
  • 21 Sweet Dreams
  • 22 Ojaran II
  • 23 Wetass II
  • 24 Straight up with a twist
  • 25 Tuna Bite
  • 26 Mako

 

 

 

 

Offshore World Championship 2015 Day 3

Day 3 of the Offshore World Championships and the final tally is in and the fishermen are all home. Another good day of fishing, not the numbers that we have seen from the past 2 days but at this pace we will surpass the totals from last year.

  • 721 Sailfish
  • 3 Blue Marlin
  • 1 Black Marlin
  • 3 Mahi-Mahi
  • 1 Yellow-fin Tuna

Top 25 Team Standings for Day 3

  • 1 2003 Offshore World Champions 5600
  • 2 Torneio de Marlin do Rio de Janeiro 5600
  • 3 2008 OWC Champions 4200
  • 4 Trofeu Marlins Bue 4000
  • 5 Zane Grey International Billfish Tournament 4000
  • 6 Billfish 15000 4000
  • 7 San Carlos Cantina Cup 3600
  • 8 Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic 3452
  • 9 Great Tuna Race 3400
  • 10 XV Grand Slam Sportfishing Tournament 3400
  • 11 XXIV Marina Open Torneio de Pesca Costeira 3400
  • 12 Fiji Classic Game Fishing Tournament 3400
  • 13 2014 Guatemala Offshore Brazilian 3300
  • 14 2014 OWC Champions 3200
  • 15 24th Martinique Int'l Billfish Tournament 3200
  • 16 Los Cabos Billfish Tournament 3000
  • 17 VIII Blue Marlin Race Do CNL 3000
  • 18 Marina Open Torneio de Pesca nas Ilhas 3000
  • 19 2011 OWC Champions 3000
  • 20 Torneio de Pesca Open 25 2900
  • 21 Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 2800
  • 22 Halifax-Nova Scotia Int'l Tuna Tournament 2600
  • 23 2014 OWC 2nd Place Team 2600
  • 24 Kianda Sailfish Classic 2400
  • 25 Sea Horse Anglers Club Billfish Tournament 2400

Top 25 Boat Standings for Day 3

  • 1 Epic 6028
  • 2 Sea Fly 5438.8
  • 3 Frenzy 5000
  • 4 Dream Maker 4600
  • 5 Tuna Bite 4400
  • 6 Incommunicado 4400
  • 7 Machula 4400
  • 8 Magic Moon 4249.7
  • 9 Dream Raiser 4200
  • 10 Boo Loo 4200
  • 11 Dragin Fly 4000
  • 12 Gamefisher II 4000
  • 13 Sweet Dreams 3800
  • 14 Reel Easy 3800
  • 15 Hoos your daddy 3700
  • 16 Spanish Fly 3600
  • 17 Sea Quester 3600
  • 18 Sailfish 3500
  • 19 Rock and Roll 3200
  • 20 Reel Deal 3000
  • 21 Costa Brava 3000
  • 22 Tranquilo 3000
  • 23 Dream Girl 2900
  • 24 Suenlo del pacifico 2800
  • 25 Ocean Gambler 2800

This year we are proud to have the Mar 1 be apart of the fishing and we are hoping it will fish well for the people that get to fish on it.

Offshore World Championship 2015 Day 2

Well if you thought day one was amazing you should see the day 2 numbers they were:

  • 940 Sailfish
  • 1 Blue Marlin
  • 1 Stripped Marlin
  • 4 Mahi-Mahi
  • 3 Wahoo

Top 25 Team Standings for Day 2

  • 1 Torneio de Peixes de Bico 6028
  • 2 2014 OWC 2nd Place Team 5434.8
  • 3 VIII Blue Marlin Race Do CNL 5000
  • 4 Washington Tuna Classic 4600
  • 5 24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 4400
  • 6 Sea Horse Anglers Club Billfish Tournament 4400
  • 7 International Roosterfish Tournament 4400
  • 8 Marina Open Torneio de Pesca nas Ilhas 4249.7
  • 9 Torneio de Pesca de Santo Andre 4200
  • 10 Barbados Int'l Fishing Tournament 4200
  • 11 XV Grand Slam Sportfishing Tournament 4000
  • 12 Torneio de Pesca Open 25 4000
  • 13 2011 OWC Champions 3834.5
  • 14 XLVII Torneio de Pesca Costeira 3800
  • 15 IV Copa Bertram-Marina San Miguel 3800
  • 16 TAA Eastcape Tournament 3500
  • 17 Seasport Charters Marlin Cup 3439.1
  • 18 Quepos Billfish Cup 3400
  • 19 Billfish 15000 3200
  • 20 2008 OWC Champions 3200
  • 21 Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club Nationals 3200
  • 22 24th Martinique Int'l Billfish Tournament 3200
  • 23 Bermuda Anglers Club Int'l Light Tackle 3000
  • 24 Torneio de Marlin do Rio de Janeiro 3000
  • 25 Oak Bluffs Bluewater Classic 3000
  • 25 Torneio Aniversario do Club Naval de Luanda 3000

Top 25 Boat Standings for Day 2

  • 1 Sea Fly 6028
  • 2 Maestro 5438.8
  • 3 Incommunicado 5000
  • 4 Dragin Fly 4600
  • 5 Three Brothers 4400
  • 6 Luna Sea II 4400
  • 7 Frenzy 4400
  • 8 Hattadream 4249.7
  • 9 Reel Easy 4200
  • 10 Epic 4200
  • 11 Dream Girl 4000
  • 12 Pez Espada 4000
  • 13 Albatros 3800
  • 14 Sweet Dreams 3800
  • 15 Tuna Bite 3700
  • 16 Boo Lo 3600
  • 17 Machula 3600
  • 18 Blue Daze 3500
  • 19 Spanish Fly 3200
  • 20 Suenlo de pacifico 3000
  • 21 Reel Escape 3000
  • 22 Good Day 3000
  • 23 Dream Raiser 2900
  • 24 Tenacity 2800
  • 25 Gamefisher II 2800
  • 25 Sailfish 2800

 

 

 

Offshore World Championships Day 1 Resutls

Offshore World Championship starts off today in Quepos. The total for the day an amazing Record Breaking Day 1 here in Quepos with an amazing total of:

  • 814 Sailfish
  • 5 Blue Marlin
  • 1 Black Marlin
  • 4 Mahi-Mahi

Top 25 Team Standings for Day 1

  • 1 Lae Offshore Classic 7800
  • 2 35th Annual Blue Marlin Classic 5800
  • 3 Torneio de Pesca Open 25 5400
  • 4 Torneo Int'l de Pescade Altura Copa Cofradia 5400
  • 5 Sea Horse Anglers Club Billfish Tournament 4800
  • 6 GFA of PNG National Titles 4600
  • 7 24th Martinique Int'l Billfish Tournament 4600
  • 8 Savannah Sport Club Bluewater 4400
  • 9 Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 4200
  • 10 Kup Prvaka-Vodice 2014 4100
  • 11 Torneio de Marlin do Rio de Janeiro 4000
  • 12 24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 3800
  • 13 Yellowfin Billfish Classic 3800
  • 14 Kianda Sailfish Classic 3800
  • 15 VIII Blue Marlin Race Do CNL 3700
  • 16 Sunshine Coast G.F.C. Spring Shootout 3600
  • 17 Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic 3600
  • 18 Casa de Campo Int'l Blue Marlin Classic 3500
  • 19 Barbados Int'l Fishing Tournament 3000
  • 20 Washington Tuna Classic 3000
  • 21 2014 OWC 2nd Place Team 3000
  • 22 Tobago Int'l Game Fishing 3000
  • 23 Great Tuna Race 2900
  • 24 Oak Bluffs Bluewater Classic 2800
  • 25 2008 OWC Champions 2800

Top 25 boats for day 1

  • 1 Tuna Bite 7800
  • 2 Epic 5800
  • 3 Dragin Fly 5400
  • 4 Luna Sea II 5400
  • 5 Gamefisher II 4800
  • 6 Boo Lo 4600
  • 7 Magic Moon 4600
  • 8 Incommunicado 4400
  • 9 Cazador 4200
  • 10 Frenzy 4100
  • 11 Permit III 4000
  • 12 Dream Maker 3800
  • 13 Super Fly 3800
  • 14 Ummagumma 3800
  • 15 Spanish Fly 3700
  • 16 Straight Up with a Twist 3600
  • 17 Hoo's Your Daddy 3600
  • 18 Wet Ass II 3500
  • 19 Lone Star 3200
  • 20 Moon Walker 3000
  • 21 Big Eye I 3000
  • 22 Sweet Dreams 3000
  • 23 Rock & Roll 2900
  • 24 Scatterbrain 2800
  • 25 Reel Deal 2800

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Offshore World Championship 2014 Quepos, Costa Rica

offshore-world-championshipMarina Pez Vela in Quepos, Costa Rica is proud be be host to the Offshore World Championships for the second year in a row. After last years record breaking event we hope that the fish stay as hungry and the fleet of the best of the best here in Costa Rica converge in Quepos for bragging rights.

Offshore World Championship Final Overall Results

Wow what an Offshore World Championships here in Quepos, Costa Rica for a second year in a row. The daily numbers have been very impressive and when we add everything together as an event wow do these numbers look staggering, here are the totals:

Sailfish, Marlin, Dolphin and more

Offshore World Championship 2014 totals were :

  • 64 Teams
  • 311 Anglers
  • 2735 Billfish released
  • 7 Blue Marlin
  • 1 Black Marlin
  • 1 Stripped Marlin
  • 2726 Sailfish
  • 79 Dorado
  • 42.73 average per team

Now that you know the totals here is a list of how the 64 teams ranked over the 4 day tournament here in Quepos. Clink on the stats you are looking for or just browse them all they are:

Overall Final team standings

1  Luanda Sailfish Classic 15263.60
2  Torneio Marlin Azul do Rio de Janeiro 13400.00
3  Presidential Challenge-Guatemala 13258.20
4  33rd Annual TTGFA Marlin Madness Tournament 12600.00
5  Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic 12500.00
6  Torneio Open 25 12321.80
7  World Cup Blue Marlin Championship 12056.60
8  Torneio de Peixes de Bico 12049.50
9  Perth Game Fishing Club 2013 Bertram Marlin Cup 11930.80
10  Harbourside Marine Bahamas Rotary Tuna Classic 11840.50
11  22nd Tonga Int'l Billfish 11667.20
12  Billfish Kifofo Express 11625.40
13  Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 11000.00
14  Los Suenos Signature Series I 10640.90
15  San Carlos Cantina Cup 10130.20
16  2003 Offshore World Champions 9897.80
17  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament 9890.60
18  SADSAA Columbia Billfish Classic 9500.00
19  Bermuda Anglers Club ILTT 9400.00
20  Washington Tuna Classic 9100.00
21  Lobito Big Game Tournament 9100.00
22  2013 2nd Place Winning Team 9061.30
23  Vanuatu Marlin Classic 8670.00
24  Oregon Tuna Classic 8663.90
25  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge 8459.20
26  New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament 8434.10
27  Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 8431.50
28  Big Blue Cup 8429.80
29  Billfish Challenge 8308.10
30  Torneio Cabo Frio Marlin 8200.00
31  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Ilhas 8000.00
32  International Roosterfish Tournament 7918.20
33  St. Lucia Billfish Tournament 7868.50
34  23rd International Billfish Tournament-Martinique 7838.70
35  Campeonato De Pesca Desportiva De Alto Mar 7831.80
36  Halifax Nova Scotia Tuna Tournament 7824.70
37  Malindi International Festival 7800.00
38  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 7737.00
39  Bermuda Big Game Classic 7733.30
40  Sunshine Coast Game Fishing Classic 7640.30
41  Zane Grey Int'l One Base Fishing Tournament 7635.50
42  IGFA Offshore Challenge-Komiza 7600.00
43  XXIII Marina Open Torneio de Pesca Oceanica 7600.00
44  El Pescado Billfish Tournament 7437.80
45  14th Steinlager I'A Lapo'a Game Fishing Tournament 7400.00
46  2013 OWC 3rd Place Team 7400.00
47  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 7280.60
48  XIV Grand Slam Sportfishing 7236.30
49  Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament 7200.00
50  Waihau Bay Nationals 6826.90
51  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu 6708.60
52  2011 Offshore World Champions 6675.70
53  Blue Marlin Classic 6627.00
54  24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 6600.00
55  Jeff Alexander Memorial Tournament 6600.00
56  Sonny Johnson Memorial Tournament 6423.90
57  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel 6361.00
58  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira 6310.10
59  Torneio de Peixes de Oceano 6200.00
60  VII Blue Marlin Race do CNIL 6200.00
61  Torneio Aniversario do Clube Naval de Luanda 5600.00
62  2001 OWC Champions 5458.30
63  Salmon Masters 5200.00
64  Hotel Restinga Game Fishing Tournament 3625.60

Top of Offshore World Championships Page

Overall Final boat standings

1  Frenzy from Quepos releasing 76 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
2  Dragin Fly from Los Suenos releasing 1 Blue Marlin and 47 Sailfish
3  Dream Girl from Los Suenos releasing 71 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
4  Hoo's Your Daddy from Los Suenos releasing 69 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
5  Gamefisher II from Playa Potrero, Guanacaste releasing 66 Sailfish and 3 Dorado
6  Sweet Dreams from Los Suenos releasing 62 Sailfish and 4 Dorado
7  Dream Maker from Los Suenos released 58 Sailfish
8  Tuna Bite from Los Suenos released 61 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
9  Epic from Los Suenos released 1 Blue Marlin, 57 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
10  Three Brothers from Quepos released 55 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
11  Sea Hawk from Quepos released 52 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
12  Front Row from Quepos released 51 Sailfish
13  Orajan III from Quepos released 1 Blue Marlin and 47 Sailfish
14  Makaira from Quepos released 50 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
15  Boo Lo from Golfito released 52 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
16  Luna Sea II from Golfito released 52 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
17  Pez Espada from Quepos released 1 Blue Marlin, 41 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
18  WingMan from Los Suenos released 41 Sailfish
19  Macushla from Los Suenos released 50 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
20  Muy Caliente from Golfito released 48 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
21  The Bite from Los Suenos released 43 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
22  Los Suenos from Los Suenos released 45 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
23  Swordfish from Quepos releasing 49 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
24  Big Eye  from Quepos releasing 47 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
25  Miss Behavin from Los Suenos releasing 39 Sailfish over 3 days fishing
26  Good Day Too from Los Suenos releasing 42 Sailfish
27  Spanish Fly from Los Suenos releasing 43 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
28  Boomerang from Quepos releasing 1 Black Marlin, 39 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
29  Super Fly from Los Suenos releasing 42 Sailfish
30  Wet Ass II from Flamingo releasing 38 Sailfish
31  Magic Moon from Quepos releasing 1 Blue Marlin 39 Sailfish and 4 Dorado
32  Top Notch from Quepos releasing 37 Sailfish
33  Alpha Mike releasing 38 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
34  Dream Work from Los Suenos releasing 39 Sailfish
35  Big Eye II from Quepos releasing 1 Blue Marlin, 38 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
36  Straight Up with A Twist from Los Suenos releasing 34 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
37  Reel Deal from Quepos releasing 38 Sailfish
38  Reel Escape from Drake Bay releasing 1 Blue Marlin, 37 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
39  Osprey  from Tamarindo releasing 32 Sailfish
40  Moon Walker from Quepos releasing 34 Sailfish and 5 Dorado
41  Tres Amigos from Los Suenos released 33 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
42  Sea Lady from Quepos released 34 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
43  Sunny I released 36 Sailfish
44  Clean Sweep from Los Suenos released 35 Sailfish
45  Good Day  from Los Suenos released 34 Sailfish
46  Orajan II from Quepos released 36 Sailfish and 3 Dorado
47  Mako from Los Suenos released 32 Sailfish
48  Rock & Roll from Los Suenos released 37 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
49  Blue Pearl II from Quepos released 30 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
50  Scatterbrain from Los Suenos released 35 Sailfish
51  Mad Marlin from Quepos released 31 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
52  Dream On from Los Suenos released 27 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
53  Dream II from Los Suenos released 27 Sailfish
54  Reel Easy from Quepos released 32 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
55  Dream Believer from Quepos released 26 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
56  Lone Star from Quepos released 32 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
57  Permit III from Carillo released 1 Stripped Marlin and 30 Sailfish
58  Caribsea from Quepos released 31 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
59  Albatross from Drake Bay released 27 Sailfish
60  Maestro from Puerto Jimenez released 29 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
61  Sailfish from Los Suenos released 25 Sailfish
62  Barnacle II from Los Suenos released 24 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
63  Makaira Indica from Quepos released 21 Salfish
64  Sea Quester from Quepos released 25 Sailfish
65  Black Topper from Quepos released 19 Sailfish and 1 Dorado
66  Daisy Niomi from Quepos released 16 Sailfish
67  Go Fish from Los Suenos released 14 Sailfish and 2 Dorado
68  Tonare I from Quepos released 10 Sailfish
69  Dream Raiser from Los Suenos released 7 Sailfish
70  Senuelo del Pacifico from Flamingo released 6 Sailfish

The ranking was done via point total, and the numbers here on the catch reports may not be completely up to date with the point totals but we have done the best we can to give you the most accurate information we can.

Top of Offshore World Championships Page

Overall Final angler tournament standings

1  Rafael Brigham Billfish Kifofo Express 8625.40
2  Dario Marijan Kup Prvaka-Vodice 6645.60
3  Roderick Jongschaap Luanda Sailfish Classic 5630.90
4  Kevin Jongschaap Luanda Sailfish Classic 5600.00
5  Michael De Freitas 33rd Annual TTGFA Marlin Madness Tournament 5400.00
6  Marco Roberto Da Silva Couto Big Blue Cup 5200.00
7  Vitomir Ros Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 4844.10
8  Jacobus Van Rensburg SADSAA Columbia Billfish Classic 4800.00
9  Frank Pettisani Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament 4800.00
10  Eliseu Neto Soares Torneio de Peixes de Bico 4400.00
11  Vince Austin Harbourside Marine Bahamas Rotary Tuna Classic 4200.00
12  Sue Ahlers Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 4200.00
13  Leonardo Bochner Torneio de Peixes de Bico 4200.00
14  Bill Pino Presidential Challenge-Guatemala 4200.00
15  Vincente Arruda Filho Torneio Open 25 4068.20
16  Marcos Lips Torneio Cabo Frio Marlin 3800.00
17  Bryan Replogle San Carlos Cantina Cup 3800.00
18  Dean Watson Perth Game Fishing Club 2013 Bertram Marlin Cup 3700.00
19  Andre Feucht New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament 3634.10
20  Bevan Randell 22nd Tonga Int'l Billfish 3633.50
21  Evandro Soares Torneio Marlin Azul do Rio de Janeiro 3600.00
22  Kenneth Cofer, Sr. Presidential Challenge-Guatemala 3600.00
23  Steve Ahlers Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 3600.00
24  Rob Rowe El Pescado Billfish Tournament 3400.00
25  Eduardo Castro Torneio Marlin Azul do Rio de Janeiro 3400.00
26  Barron Hunter  2011 Offshore World Champions 3400.00
27  Pat Renfro Los Suenos Signature Series I 3400.00
28  Terrence Hannan Zane Grey Int'l One Base Fishing Tournament 3335.50
29  Jonathan Oglesby Bermuda Big Game Classic 3300.00
30  George Beckwith, Jr. Los Suenos Signature Series I 3240.90

Top of Offshore World Championships Page

Overall Final Dorado / Dolphin standings

1  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament Sea Hawk Dolphin      55.60
2  Kup Prvaka-Vodice Straigh Up with A Twist Dolphin     52.70
3  International Roosterfish Tournament Dragin Fly Dolphin      50.60
4  Torneio de Peixes de Bico Boomerang Dolphin     49.50
5  Kup Prvaka-Vodice Straigh Up with A Twist Dolphin     45.60
6  Vanuatu Marlin Classic The Bite Dolphin      44.40
7  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament Lone Star Dolphin     44.10
8  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu Magic Moon Dolphin     42.30
9  International Roosterfish Tournament Moon Walker Dolphin    42.20
10  Los Suenos Signature Series I Dream Believer Dolphin      40.90
11  Harbourside Marine Bahamas Rotary Tuna Classic Spanish Fly Dolphin    40.50
12  Sunshine Coast Game Fishing Classic Osprey  Dolphin     40.30
13  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira Luna Sea II Dolphin     40.10
14  Torneio Open 25 Magic Moon Dolphin      40.00
15  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira Los Suenos Dolphin     38.90
16  23rd International Billfish Tournament-Martinique Caribsea Dolphin     38.70
17  Kup Prvaka-Vodice Sea Lady Dolphin     38.70
18  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel Spanish Fly Dolphin    38.60
19  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu Go Fish Dolphin     38.40
20  2011 Offshore World Champions Maestro Dolphin     38.40
21  Billfish Challenge Tuna Bite Dolphin Image     38.10
22  El Pescado Billfish Tournament Alpha Mike Dolphin      37.80
23  Oregon Tuna Classic Moon Walker Dolphin      37.60
24  2011 Offshore World Champions Dream Believer Dolphin      37.30
25  2013 2nd Place Winning Team Los Suenos Dolphin   37.10
26  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament Epic Dolphin 36.50
27  XIV Grand Slam Sportfishing Swordfish Dolphin   36.30
28  Billfish Challenge Maestro Dolphin Image     36.30
29  2003 Offshore World Champions Orajan II Dolphin     35.50
30  Zane Grey Int'l One Base Fishing Tournament Boomerang Dolphin      35.50
31  St. Lucia Billfish Tournament Orajan II Dolphin     35.20
32  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament Barnacle II Dolphin    35.00
33  New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament Makaira Dolphin     34.10
34  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel Blue Pearl II Dolphin      33.90
35  Billfish Challenge Tuna Bite Dolphin     33.70
36  22nd Tonga Int'l Billfish Sweet Dreams Dolphin      33.70
37  22nd Tonga Int'l Billfish Sweet Dreams Dolphin      33.50
38  St. Lucia Billfish Tournament WingMan Dolphin     33.30
39  Bermuda Big Game Classic Big Eye  Dolphin Image     33.30
40  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel Tres Amigos Dolphin     33.00
41  2001 OWC Champions Dream On Dolphin     32.80
42  Luanda Sailfish Classic Front Row Dolphin     32.70
43  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge Gamefisher II Dolphin     32.00
44  Presidential Challenge-Guatemala Frenzy Dolphin      32.00
45  Campeonato De Pesca Desportiva De Alto Mar Pez Espada Dolphin     31.80
46  Trinidad Tarpon Thunder Reel Escape Dolphin     31.50
47  2003 Offshore World Champions Orajan II Dolphin      31.20
48  2003 Offshore World Champions Muy Caliente Dolphin     31.10
49  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira Big Eye II Dolphin     31.10
50  Luanda Sailfish Classic Sea Hawk Dolphin    30.90
51  Perth Game Fishing Club 2013 Bertram Marlin Cup Go Fish Dolphin 30.80
52  San Carlos Cantina Cup Epic Dolphin     30.20
53  Big Blue Cup Mad Marlin Dolphin     29.80
54  World Cup Blue Marlin Championship Moon Walker Dolphin     29.60
55  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel Tres Amigos Dolphin     29.00
56  Torneio Open 25 Magic Moon Dolphin      28.20
57  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu Magic Moon Dolphin      27.90
58  Torneio Open 25 Swordfish Dolphin     27.60
59  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge Gamefisher II Dolphin     27.20
60  World Cup Blue Marlin Championship Muy Caliente Dolphin     27.00
61  Blue Marlin Classic Dragin Fly Dolphin     27.00
62  Waihau Bay Nationals Black Topper Dolphin     26.90
63  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel Gamefisher II Dolphin      26.50
64  Oregon Tuna Classic Moon Walker Dolphin      26.30
65  Presidential Challenge-Guatemala Three Brothers Dolphin     26.20
66  Torneio Open 25 Sweet Dreams Dolphin     26.00
67  Vanuatu Marlin Classic Dream Girl Dolphin     25.60
68  Hotel Restinga Game Fishing Tournament WingMan Dolphin      25.60
69  2001 OWC Champions Blue Pearl II Dolphin     25.50
70  International Roosterfish Tournament Moon Walker Dolphin      25.40
71  Billfish Kifofo Express Boo Lo Dolphin      25.40
72  Halifax Nova Scotia Tuna Tournament Hoo's Your Daddy Dolphin     24.70
73  2013 2nd Place Winning Team Sweet Dreams Dolphin     24.20
74  Sonny Johnson Memorial Tournament Luna Sea II Dolphin      23.90

Top of Offshore World Championships Page

Offshore World Championship Day 4 Results

The last day of the Offshore World Championships here in Quepos was a little more changeling than the first 3 as the fish were just not the numbers that they were. Total catch count for the day was 1 Black Marlin, 1 Stripped Marlin, 415 Sailfish and 16 Dorado.

Offshore World Championship daily team results :

1  Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic 6000.00
2  22nd Tonga Int'l Billfish 5267.20
3  Torneio de Peixes de Bico 3200.00
4  Torneio Open 25 2868.20
5  Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament 2800.00
6  International Roosterfish Tournament 2650.60
7  Los Suenos Signature Series I 2000.00
8  San Carlos Cantina Cup 2000.00
9  Jeff Alexander Memorial Tournament 1800.00
10  New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament 1800.00
11  Malindi International Festival 1800.00
12  Sonny Johnson Memorial Tournament 1623.90
13  Vanuatu Marlin Classic 1600.00
14  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu 1600.00
15  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Ilhas 1600.00
16  Salmon Masters 1600.00
17  2013 2nd Place Winning Team 1600.00
18  Luanda Sailfish Classic 1600.00
19  Presidential Challenge-Guatemala 1432.00
20  Billfish Kifofo Express 1425.40
21  14th Steinlager I'A Lapo'a Game Fishing Tournament 1400.00
22  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 1400.00
23  Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 1400.00
24  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira 1400.00
25  Torneio Aniversario do Clube Naval de Luanda 1400.00
26  Big Blue Cup 1400.00
27  Torneio Marlin Azul do Rio de Janeiro 1400.00
28  Perth Game Fishing Club 2013 Bertram Marlin Cup 1300.00
29  Oregon Tuna Classic 1263.90
30  23rd International Billfish Tournament-Martinique 1200.00
31  Campeonato De Pesca Desportiva De Alto Mar 1200.00
32  24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 1200.00
33  IGFA Offshore Challenge-Komiza 1200.00
34  Harbourside Marine Bahamas Rotary Tuna Classic 1200.00
35  XIV Grand Slam Sportfishing 1200.00
36  SADSAA Columbia Billfish Classic 1000.00
37  2003 Offshore World Champions 1000.00
38  2013 OWC 3rd Place Team 1000.00
39  St. Lucia Billfish Tournament 1000.00
40  Lobito Big Game Tournament 1000.00
41  Zane Grey Int'l One Base Fishing Tournament 935.50
42  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament 855.60
43  2001 OWC Champions 800.00
44  Bermuda Big Game Classic 800.00
45  World Cup Blue Marlin Championship 800.00
46  2011 Offshore World Champions 800.00
47  Hotel Restinga Game Fishing Tournament 800.00
48  Blue Marlin Classic 800.00
49  Waihau Bay Nationals 800.00
50  XXIII Marina Open Torneio de Pesca Oceanica 800.00
51  33rd Annual TTGFA Marlin Madness Tournament 800.00
52  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge 600.00
53  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 600.00
54  Billfish Challenge 600.00
55  VII Blue Marlin Race do CNIL 600.00
56  Torneio de Peixes de Oceano 400.00
57  Sunshine Coast Game Fishing Classic 400.00
58  El Pescado Billfish Tournament 400.00
59  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel 233.90
60  Halifax Nova Scotia Tuna Tournament 200.00
61  Bermuda Anglers Club ILTT 200.00
62  Torneio Cabo Frio Marlin 200.00
63  Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 200.00

Offshore World Championship Final Day Boats and Captains:

1. Pedro Cabellero Dream Girl
2. Rudy Soto Sweet Dreams
3. Roy Smith Daisy Niomi
4. Maikol Alberto Ponce Sosa Magic Moon
5. Dana Thomas Hoo's Your Daddy
6. James Smith Dragin Fly
7. Antonio Gonzales Black Topper
8. Randy Morales Campos Swordfish
9. Waldon Smith Sunny I
10. Johnny Cerpas Vanegas Macushla
11. Reymond Rodriquez Reel Easy
12. Juan Molina Luna Sea II
13. Greg Giampapa Barnacle II
14. John Wisentine Sea Quester
15. Keith Banks Muy Caliente
16. Junior Bustos Abarca Gamefisher II
17. Glan Cortes Fernandez Wet Ass II
18. Franklin Araya Martinez Big Eye
19. Jose Fernandez Frenzy
20. John Brennan Boo Lo
21. Howard Lynch Tuna Bite
22. Michael Alligood Epic
23. Manuel Kalubia Good Day
24. Roberto Gonzalez Caribsea
25. Ian Mac Allister Scatterbrain
26. Antonio Gonzales Big Eye II
27. John Wisentine Lone Star
28. Jose Vasquez Santana Permit III
29. Guillermo Santamaria Reyes Straight Up with A Twist
30. Oscar Gomez Three Brothers
31. Yessy Hodgson Orajan II
32. Javier Enriquez Solano Los Suenos
33. Santana Campaz Rock & Roll
34. Willy Atencio Reel Escape
35. Daniel Espinoza Spanish Fly
36. Rafael Solano Front Row
37. Oscar Villalobos Maestro
38. Jesus Montero Makaira
39. Juan Jose Sirias Rojas Dream II
40. David Mesen Super Fly
41. Roger Moreno Mumoz Boomerang
42. Franklin Arrieta Jimenez Sea Hawk
43. Mauricio Solis Makaira Indica
44. Howard Zimmerman Clean Sweep
45. Eric Chavarria Sea Lady
46. Mike Springer Mako
47. Sidney Tucker Smith Orajan III
48. Jose Publo Riggioni Vargas Reel Deal
49. Thomas Andrew Carton Dream Work
50. Asdrubal Lopez Cadeno Osprey 
51. Estevan Marcos Good Day Too
52. Mainor Oporta Downs The Bite
53. Manuel Rodriguez Dream Maker
54. Luis Rodriguez Alpha Mike
55. Glen Morales Campos Mad Marlin
56. Eziequiel Amaya Dream Believer
57. Rafa Angel Solano Gonzalez Moon Walker
58. Timothy Blair Tres Amigos
59. Cristian Calvo Blue Pearl II
60. Santana Campaz Rock & Roll
61. Simion Tenorio Marchena Senuelo del Pacifico
62. Deydi Chavarrios Albatross
63. Pat Curry Top Notch

Offshore World Championship Heaviest Dorado top 10

1  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament 55.60
2  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 52.70
3  International Roosterfish Tournament 50.60
4  Torneio de Peixes de Bico 49.50
5  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 45.60
6  Vanuatu Marlin Classic 44.40
7  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 44.10
8  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu 42.30
9  International Roosterfish Tournament 42.20
10  Los Suenos Signature Series I 40.90

 

Offshore World Championship Day 3 Results

Offshore World Championship here in Quepos Day 3 is now in the books and another fantastic day of offshore fishing, daily totals were 1 Blue Marlin, 707 Sailfish and 18 Dorado. Seems that the larger body of fish moved a little outside of the tournament boundaries but the end of the day was spectacular. The fish count per hour was an amazing 151, wow.

Offshore World Championship daily team results :

1  Waihau Bay Nationals 4400.00
2  Presidential Challenge-Guatemala 4226.20
3  Big Blue Cup 4000.00
4  Billfish Kifofo Express 3600.00
5  Luanda Sailfish Classic 3432.70
6  Campeonato De Pesca Desportiva De Alto Mar 3431.80
7  Oregon Tuna Classic 3400.00
8  San Carlos Cantina Cup 3400.00
9  International Roosterfish Tournament 3200.00
10  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu 3200.00
11  23rd International Billfish Tournament-Martinique 3000.00
12  Torneio de Peixes de Bico 2849.50
13  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament 2800.00
14  2003 Offshore World Champions 2800.00
15  Torneio Open 25 2800.00
16  Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 2800.00
17  Harbourside Marine Bahamas Rotary Tuna Classic 2640.50
18  Billfish Challenge 2636.30
19  World Cup Blue Marlin Championship 2629.60
20  Malindi International Festival 2600.00
21  2013 OWC 3rd Place Team 2600.00
22  2013 2nd Place Winning Team 2600.00
23  Lobito Big Game Tournament 2600.00
24  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Ilhas 2400.00
25  33rd Annual TTGFA Marlin Madness Tournament 2400.00
26  Los Suenos Signature Series I 2400.00
27  New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament 2234.10
28  XXIII Marina Open Torneio de Pesca Oceanica 2200.00
29  Jeff Alexander Memorial Tournament 2200.00
30  Perth Game Fishing Club 2013 Bertram Marlin Cup 2200.00
31  Sonny Johnson Memorial Tournament 2200.00
32  22nd Tonga Int'l Billfish 2200.00
33  XIV Grand Slam Sportfishing 2036.30
34  Torneio Cabo Frio Marlin 2000.00
35  Torneio Marlin Azul do Rio de Janeiro 2000.00
36  Bermuda Big Game Classic 2000.00
37  Torneio Aniversario do Clube Naval de Luanda 2000.00
38  2011 Offshore World Champions 2000.00
39  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira 1840.10
40  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 1838.70
41  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 1836.50
42  VII Blue Marlin Race do CNIL 1800.00
43  Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 1800.00
44  Bermuda Anglers Club ILTT 1800.00
45  24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 1800.00
46  SADSAA Columbia Billfish Classic 1800.00
47  Vanuatu Marlin Classic 1625.60
48  2001 OWC Champions 1600.00
49  St. Lucia Billfish Tournament 1600.00
50  Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament 1600.00
51  Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic 1600.00
52  Halifax Nova Scotia Tuna Tournament 1600.00
53  Zane Grey Int'l One Base Fishing Tournament 1600.00
54  Washington Tuna Classic 1500.00
55  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel 1462.00
56  Hotel Restinga Game Fishing Tournament 1425.60
57  El Pescado Billfish Tournament 1400.00
58  Salmon Masters 1400.00
59  Torneio de Peixes de Oceano 1200.00
60  14th Steinlager I'A Lapo'a Game Fishing Tournament 1200.00
61  Sunshine Coast Game Fishing Classic 1000.00
62  IGFA Offshore Challenge-Komiza 800.00
63  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge 600.00
64  Blue Marlin Classic 600.00

Offshore World Championship Day 2 Boats and Captains:

1. Jose Fernandez Frenzy
2. Oscar Gomez Three Brothers
3. Mainor Oporta Downs The Bite
4. Javier Enriquez Solano Los Suenos
5. Rafael Solano Front Row
6. Eugenio Ramirez Villafuerte Pez Espada
7. Junior Bustos Abarca Gamefisher II
8. Mauricio Solis Makaira Indica
9. Sidney Tucker Smith Orajan III
10. Johnny Cerpas Vanegas Macushla
11. Antonio Gonzales Big Eye II
12. Roger Moreno Mumoz Boomerang
13. Manuel Kalubia Good Day
14. Howard Zimmerman Clean Sweep
15. Manuel Rodriguez Dream Maker
16. Glan Cortes Fernandez Wet Ass II
17. Daniel Espinoza Spanish Fly
18. Oscar Villalobos Maestro
19. Rafa Angel Solano Gonzalez Moon Walker
20. Yessy Hodgson Orajan II
21. Reymond Rodriquez Reel Easy
22. Guillermo Santamaria Reyes Straigh Up with A Twist
23. Luis Rodriguez Alpha Mike
24. Asdrubal Lopez Cadeno Osprey 
25. James Smith Dragin Fly
26. Adelso Mendez Garcia Dream On
27. Jesus Montero Makaira
28. John Brennan Boo Lo
29. Mike Springer Mako
30. Estevan Marcos Good Day Too
31. Maikol Alberto Ponce Sosa Magic Moon
32. Glen Morales Campos Mad Marlin
33. Randy Morales Campos Swordfish
34. Jose Vasquez Santana Permit III
35. Dana Thomas Hoo's Your Daddy
36. Howard Lynch Tuna Bite
37. Franklin Araya Martinez Big Eye
38. Julio Castro Tonare I
39. Juan Molina Luna Sea II
40. Eric Chavarria Sea Lady
41. Michael Alligood Epic
42. Alex Holden Miss Behavin
43. John Wisentine Lone Star
44. John Wisentine Sea Quester
45. Pat Curry Top Notch
46. William Kieldsen Sailfish
47. Pedro Cabellero Dream Girl
48. David Mesen Super Fly
49. Ian Mac Allister Scatterbrain
50. Santana Campaz Rock & Roll
51. Keith Banks Muy Caliente
52. Deydi Chavarrios Albatross
53. Roberto Gonzalez Caribsea
54. Willy Atencio Reel Escape
55. Timothy Blair Tres Amigos
56. Joe Crawford WingMan
57. Thomas Andrew Carton Dream Work
58. Rudy Soto Sweet Dreams
59. Waldon Smith Sunny I
60. Cristian Calvo Blue Pearl II
61. Jose Publo Riggioni Vargas Reel Deal
62. Franklin Arrieta Jimenez Sea Hawk
63. Antonio Gonzales Black Topper
64. Greg Giampapa Barnacle II

Offshore World Championship Heaviest Dorado top 10

1  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 52.70
2  Torneio de Peixes de Bico 49.50
3  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 45.60
4  Vanuatu Marlin Classic 44.40
5  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 44.10
6  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu 42.30
7  International Roosterfish Tournament 42.20
8  Los Suenos Signature Series I 40.90
9  Harbourside Marine Bahamas Rotary Tuna Classic 40.50
10  Sunshine Coast Game Fishing Classic 40.30

Offshore World Championship Day 2 Results

Offshore World Championships day 2 and after yesterday we were expecting another great day, here are the day 2 totals, 3 Blue Marlin, 826 Sails, 18 Dorado and the Wahoo and Tuna must have not have made weight as the stat is gone this morning.

Offshore World Championship day 2 team results :

1  Washington Tuna Classic 7000.00
2  SADSAA Columbia Billfish Classic 6500.00
3  Perth Game Fishing Club 2013 Bertram Marlin Cup 6400.00
4  Torneio Marlin Azul do Rio de Janeiro 6000.00
5  World Cup Blue Marlin Championship 6000.00
6  Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 5800.00
7  Luanda Sailfish Classic 5200.00
8  33rd Annual TTGFA Marlin Madness Tournament 4400.00
9  2003 Offshore World Champions 3831.10
10  Bermuda Anglers Club ILTT 3800.00
11  New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament 3800.00
12  Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 3800.00
13  Torneio Cabo Frio Marlin 3600.00
14  Presidential Challenge-Guatemala 3600.00
15  Torneio Open 25 3426.00
16  El Pescado Billfish Tournament 3200.00
17  Torneio de Peixes de Bico 3000.00
18  Harbourside Marine Bahamas Rotary Tuna Classic 3000.00
19  Sunshine Coast Game Fishing Classic 3000.00
20  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 3000.00
21  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel 2826.50
22  Halifax Nova Scotia Tuna Tournament 2800.00
23  Billfish Kifofo Express 2800.00
24  Zane Grey Int'l One Base Fishing Tournament 2700.00
25  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament 2635.00
26  23rd International Billfish Tournament-Martinique 2600.00
27  Billfish Challenge 2600.00
28  IGFA Offshore Challenge-Komiza 2600.00
29  Los Suenos Signature Series I 2440.90
30  2013 2nd Place Winning Team 2437.10
31  XIV Grand Slam Sportfishing 2400.00
32  Lobito Big Game Tournament 2300.00
33  Vanuatu Marlin Classic 2244.40
34  Torneio de Peixes de Oceano 2200.00
35  Campeonato De Pesca Desportiva De Alto Mar 2200.00
36  VII Blue Marlin Race do CNIL 2200.00
37  Bermuda Big Game Classic 2033.30
38  2013 OWC 3rd Place Team 2000.00
39  14th Steinlager I'A Lapo'a Game Fishing Tournament 2000.00
40  San Carlos Cantina Cup 2000.00
41  Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic 2000.00
42  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 1898.30
43  2001 OWC Champions 1825.50
44  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Ilhas 1800.00
45  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge 1800.00
46  XXIII Marina Open Torneio de Pesca Oceanica 1800.00
47  Oregon Tuna Classic 1600.00
48  Blue Marlin Classic 1600.00
49  2011 Offshore World Champions 1438.40
50  22nd Tonga Int'l Billfish 1400.00
51  Salmon Masters 1400.00
52  St. Lucia Billfish Tournament 1235.20
53  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira 1231.10
54  24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 1200.00
55  Torneio Aniversario do Clube Naval de Luanda 1200.00
56  Malindi International Festival 1200.00
57  Big Blue Cup 1000.00
58  Hotel Restinga Game Fishing Tournament 1000.00
59  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu 838.40
60  Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament 800.00
61  Sonny Johnson Memorial Tournament 800.00
62  International Roosterfish Tournament 667.60
63  Waihau Bay Nationals 626.90
64  Jeff Alexander Memorial Tournament 600.00

 

Offshore World Championship Day 2 Boats and Captains:

1. Jose Fernandez Frenzy
2. James Smith Dragin Fly
3. Howard Lynch Tuna Bite
4. Michael Alligood Epic
5. Manuel Rodriguez Dream Maker
6. Dana Thomas Hoo's Your Daddy
7. Jesus Montero Makaira
8. Oscar Gomez Three Brothers
9. Keith Banks Muy Caliente
10. David Mesen Super Fly
11. Franklin Arrieta Jimenez Sea Hawk
12. Rafael Solano Front Row
13. Willy Atencio Reel Escape
14. Alex Holden Miss Behavin
15. Rudy Soto Sweet Dreams
16. Johnny Cerpas Vanegas Macushla
17. Mike Springer Mako
18. Glan Cortes Fernandez Wet Ass II
19. Daniel Espinoza Spanish Fly
20. Juan Molina Luna Sea II
21. Junior Bustos Abarca Gamefisher II
22. Joe Crawford WingMan
23. Santana Campaz Rock & Roll
24. Sidney Tucker Smith Orajan III
25. Greg Giampapa Barnacle II
26. Estevan Marcos Good Day Too
27. Pedro Cabellero Dream Girl
28. Randy Morales Campos Swordfish
29. Eziequiel Amaya Dream Believer
30. Javier Enriquez Solano Los Suenos
31. Eugenio Ramirez Villafuerte Pez Espada
32. Maikol Alberto Ponce Sosa Magic Moon
33. Mainor Oporta Downs The Bite
34. Roberto Gonzalez Caribsea
35. Roger Moreno Mumoz Boomerang
36. William Kieldsen Sailfish
37. Franklin Araya Martinez Big Eye
38. Manuel Kalubia Good Day
39. John Brennan Boo Lo
40. Howard Zimmerman Clean Sweep
41. Luis Rodriguez Alpha Mike
42. Guillermo Santamaria Reyes Straigh Up with A Twist
43. Cristian Calvo Blue Pearl II
44. Timothy Blair Tres Amigos
45. Adelso Mendez Garcia Dream On
46. Juan Jose Sirias Rojas Dream II
47. Pat Curry Top Notch
48. Thomas Andrew Carton Dream Work
49. Oscar Villalobos Maestro
50. Jose Vasquez Santana Permit III
51. Glen Morales Campos Mad Marlin
52. Yessy Hodgson Orajan II
53. Antonio Gonzales Big Eye II
54. Deydi Chavarrios Albatross
55. John Wisentine Lone Star
56. Ian Mac Allister Scatterbrain
57. Reymond Rodriquez Reel Easy
58. Waldon Smith Sunny I
59. Gerardo Larabustos Go Fish
60. Jose Publo Riggioni Vargas Reel Deal
61. John Wisentine Sea Quester
62. Rafa Angel Solano Gonzalez Moon Walker
63. Antonio Gonzales Black Topper
64. Eric Chavarria Sea Lady

 

Offshore World Championship Heaviest Dorado top 10

1  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 52.70
2  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 45.60
3  Vanuatu Marlin Classic 44.40
4  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 44.10
5  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu 42.30
6  International Roosterfish Tournament 42.20
7  Los Suenos Signature Series I 40.90
8  Sunshine Coast Game Fishing Classic 40.30
9  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira 38.90
10  23rd International Billfish Tournament-Martinique 38.70

Offshore World Championship Day 1 Results

Offshore world Championship here on Day 1 in Quepos we had an amazing day as the boats headed in the totals were 3 Blue Marlin, 761 Sailfish and 35 Dorado. Now we just have to weight on the Weigh in to see how the final standing for the day look.

Overall Team standings Day 1 are:


1  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge 5400.00
2  Harbourside Marine Bahamas Rotary Tuna Classic 5000.00
3  Luanda Sailfish Classic 5000.00
4  33rd Annual TTGFA Marlin Madness Tournament 4800.00
5  Torneio Marlin Azul do Rio de Janeiro 4000.00
6  Presidential Challenge-Guatemala 4000.00
7  St. Lucia Billfish Tournament 4000.00
8  Billfish Kifofo Express 3800.00
9  Bermuda Anglers Club ILTT 3600.00
10  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament 3600.00
11  Tobago Int'l Game Fishing Tournament 3600.00
12  Halifax Nova Scotia Tuna Tournament 3224.70
13  Vanuatu Marlin Classic 3200.00
14  Lobito Big Game Tournament 3200.00
15  Sunshine Coast Game Fishing Classic 3200.00
16  IGFA Offshore Challenge-Komiza 3000.00
17  Bermuda Big Game Classic 2900.00
18  22nd Tonga Int'l Billfish 2800.00
19  Torneio de Peixes de Bico 2800.00
20  Los Suenos Signature Series I 2800.00
21  XXIII Marina Open Torneio de Pesca Oceanica 2800.00
22  14th Steinlager I'A Lapo'a Game Fishing Tournament 2800.00
23  World Cup Blue Marlin Championship 2627.00
24  Kup Prvaka-Vodice 2600.00
25  San Carlos Cantina Cup 2530.20
26  Billfish Challenge 2471.80
27  2013 2nd Place Winning Team 2424.20
28  24 Horas de Pesca de Luanda 2400.00
29  Zane Grey Int'l One Base Fishing Tournament 2400.00
30  Torneio Cabo Frio Marlin 2400.00
31  Torneio Cabo Frio Marlin 2400.00
32  Torneio de Peixes de Oceano 2400.00
33  Oregon Tuna Classic 2400.00
34  2011 Offshore World Champions 2400.00
35  Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic 2300.00
36  2003 Offshore World Champions 2266.70
37  Torneio Open 25 2227.60
38  Malindi International Festival 2200.00
39  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Ilhas 2200.00
40  Perth Game Fishing Club 2013 Bertram Marlin Cup 2030.80
41  Big Blue Cup 2029.80
42  Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament 2000.00
43  Jeff Alexander Memorial Tournament 2000.00
44  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament 1844.10
45  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira 1838.90
46  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel 1838.60
47  Sonny Johnson Memorial Tournament 1800.00
48  Cairns Bluewater Billfish Tournament 1800.00
49  2013 OWC 3rd Place Team 1800.00
50  Trinidad Tarpon Thunder 1631.50
51  VII Blue Marlin Race do CNIL 1600.00
52  XIV Grand Slam Sportfishing 1600.00
53  International Roosterfish Tournament 1400.00
54  2001 OWC Champions 1232.80
55  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu 1070.20
56  23rd International Billfish Tournament-Martinique 1038.70
57  Campeonato De Pesca Desportiva De Alto Mar 1000.00
58  Waihau Bay Nationals 1000.00
59  Torneio Aniversario do Clube Naval de Luanda 1000.00
60  Salmon Masters 800.00
61  New Orleans Invitational Billfish Tournament 600.00
62  Washington Tuna Classic 600.00
63  Hotel Restinga Game Fishing Tournament 400.00
64  SADSAA Columbia Billfish Classic 200.00

Top boat and Captain


1  Junior Bustos Abarca Gamefisher II 5400.00
2  Franklin Arrieta Jimenez Sea Hawk 5000.00
3  Jose Publo Riggioni Vargas Reel Deal 5000.00
4  John Brennan Boo Lo 4800.00
5  Juan Molina Luna Sea II 4000.00
6  Joe Crawford WingMan 4000.00
7  Thomas Andrew Carton Dream Work 4000.00
8  Franklin Araya Martinez Big Eye  3800.00
9  James Smith Dragin Fly 3600.00
10  Eric Chavarria Sea Lady 3600.00
11  Pedro Cabellero Dream Girl 3600.00
12  Sidney Tucker Smith Orajan III 3200.00
13  Dana Thomas Hoo's Your Daddy 3200.00
14  Asdrubal Lopez Cadeno Osprey  3200.00
15  Waldon Smith Sunny I 3200.00
16  Timothy Blair Tres Amigos 3000.00
17  Eugenio Ramirez Villafuerte Pez Espada 2900.00
18  Estevan Marcos Good Day Too 2800.00
19  Cristian Calvo Blue Pearl II 2800.00
20  Pat Curry Top Notch 2800.00
21  Ian Mac Allister Scatterbrain 2800.00
22  Juan Jose Sirias Rojas Dream II 2600.00
23  Keith Banks Muy Caliente 2600.00
24  Michael Alligood Epic 2500.00
25  Howard Lynch Tuna Bite 2400.00
26  Luis Rodriguez Alpha Mike 2400.00
27  Eziequiel Amaya Dream Believer 2400.00
28  Alex Holden Miss Behavin 2400.00
29  Guillermo Santamaria Reyes Straight Up with A Twist 2400.00
30  Rudy Soto Sweet Dreams 2400.00
31  Jose Fernandez Frenzy 2400.00
32  Deydi Chavarrios Albatross 2400.00
33  Antonio Gonzales Big Eye II 2300.00
34  Yessy Hodgson Orajan II 2200.00
35  Randy Morales Campos Swordfish 2200.00
36  Roger Moreno Mumoz Boomerang 2200.00
37  Gerardo Larabustos Go Fish 2000.00
38  David Mesen Super Fly 2000.00
39  Rafael Solano Front Row 2000.00
40  Rafa Angel Solano Gonzalez Moon Walker 2000.00
41  Glen Morales Campos Mad Marlin 2000.00
42  Daniel Espinoza Spanish Fly 1800.00
43  Mainor Oporta Downs The Bite 1800.00
44  John Wisentine Lone Star 1800.00
45  Javier Enriquez Solano Los Suenos 1800.00
46  Johnny Cerpas Vanegas Macushla 1800.00
47  Jose Vasquez Santana Permit III 1800.00
48  Manuel Rodriguez Dream Maker 1600.00
49  Santana Campaz Rock & Roll 1600.00
50  Willy Atencio Reel Escape 1600.00
51  Jesus Montero Makaira 1600.00
52  Howard Zimmerman Clean Sweep 1400.00
53  Danny Morago Arrieta Dream Raiser 1400.00
54  Adelso Mendez Garcia Dream On 1200.00
55  Maikol Alberto Ponce Sosa Magic Moon 1000.00
56  Oscar Gomez Three Brothers 1000.00
57  Reymond Rodriquez Reel Easy 1000.00
58  Simion Tenorio Marchena Senuelo del Pacifico 1000.00
59  William Kieldsen Sailfish 1000.00
60  Roberto Gonzalez Caribsea 1000.00
61  John Wisentine Sea Quester 800.00
62  Oscar Villalobos Maestro 800.00
63  Manuel Kalubia Good Day  600.00
64  Antonio Gonzales Black Topper 600.00
65  Bryan Centeno Dream Maker 600.00
66  Mike Springer Mako 400.00
67  Glan Cortes Fernandez Wet Ass II 200.00

Dorado Day 1

1  Campeonato Nacional de Big Game Tournament Luna Sea II 44.10
2  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu Go Fish 42.30
3  XXIII Marina Open Pesca Costeira Big Eye II 38.90
4  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel Gamefisher II 38.60
5  Billfish Challenge Dream Girl 38.10
6  Copa Bertram Marina San Miguel Gamefisher II 38.60
7  Billfish Challenge Dream Girl 38.10
8  El Pescado Billfish Tournament Macushla 37.80
9  2011 Offshore World Champions Maestro 37.30
10  2003 Offshore World Champions Muy Caliente 35.50
11  Billfish Challenge Dream Girl 33.70
12  St. Lucia Billfish Tournament Orajan II 33.30
13  2001 OWC Champions Blue Pearl II 32.80
14  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge Dream On 32.00
15  Trinidad Tarpon Thunder Front Row 31.50
16  2003 Offshore World Champions Muy Caliente 31.20
17  Luanda Sailfish Classic Makaira 30.90
18  Perth Game Fishing Club 2013 Bertram Marlin Cup Tuna Bite 30.80
19  San Carlos Cantina Cup Clean Sweep 30.20
20  Big Blue Cup Reel Easy 29.80
21  International Gamefish Classic-Vanuatu Go Fish 27.90
22  Torneio Open 25 Sweet Dreams 27.60
23  Royal Pahang Billfish Int'l Challenge Dream On 27.20
24  World Cup Blue Marlin Championship Dream Maker 27.00
25  Blue Marlin Classic Dream Work 27.00
26  Halifax Nova Scotia Tuna Tournament WingMan 24.70
27  2013 2nd Place Winning Team Los Suenos 24.20